Parrotsy

Privacy Policy

Share:

Table of Contents

Privacy Policy

Last updated December 20, 2023

Parrotsy (“Parrotsy”, “we”, “us” or “our”) operates the website www.parrotsy.com (the “Site”) to provide online resources and community for parrot enthusiasts. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose your information across the Site and affiliated offerings. Please review carefully.

Scope of Privacy Policy

This Policy applies to any online and offline offerings from Parrotsy that link or refer to this Privacy Policy including:

  • The Parrotsy website
  • Parrotsy email newsletters
  • Online purchases via Parrotsy ecommerce shop
  • Parrotsy social media pages
  • Parrotsy events and meetups

Information We Collect From Site Visitors

In operating the Site and offerings, we may collect two types of information about Site visitors:

1. Personal Data Users Provide Voluntarily

In various areas of the Site, we may request information that identifies you as an individual to provide certain services. Examples include:

  • Full name, email address, postal address, and phone number when creating a member account, placing an order, registering for a class/event, subscribing to a newsletter, posting a comment, submitting a form with personal data, or sending us feedback.
  • Financial information (payment card and account credentials) when purchasing products or services, making a donation, or providing billing information.
  • Profile data such as username, profile photo, bio details and other attributes added to member accounts with Parrotsy.
  • Content submissions like forum posts, blog comments, product reviews, photos, videos, or other user-generated contributions to the Site that contain personal data.
  • Communications records when you contact us via email, social media messaging, or other direct methods.

If you correspond with us by email or using messaging tools on social media platforms, we may retain those communications and attachments you send to us for our records.

2. Usage Data, Cookies and Device Information

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we automatically collect certain technical information about your device and browsing actions. This includes:

  • Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet
  • Browser type and settings
  • Date and time of visit
  • Unique device identifier
  • Pages visited and content viewed
  • Links clicked
  • Features used
  • Approximate location information from IP address

This information lets us see the overall usage patterns of Site visitors and enhance our offerings. We may correlate this data held in our system with Personal Data provided by you.

Our Site also automatically collects information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire when you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which help us recognize you as a unique user when you return to the Site and enhance your ongoing usage). You can disable cookies through your browser, but this will limit functionality of our offerings.

How Information Collected is Used

We strongly believe in both minimizing what data we collect from Site visitors and also limiting use of collected data. In general, we leverage information gathered for the following purposes:

  • Provide access to Site account creation, content, and functionality
  • Process orders, donations, event registrations and enable other transactions
  • Send technical notices, product/service updates, security alerts and other support-related communications
  • Respond to inquiries, comments, questions or other direct requests for assistance
  • Communicate promotions and events relevant to your selected preferences
  • Analyze Site usage trends to inform decisions around enhancing content and navigation
  • Diagnose errors and problems impacting the user experience
  • Personalize displayed content based on usage patterns, location, preferences and stated interests

In some cases, we may use third party analytics providers to assist with traffic analysis and also engage social media platforms to offer Site content shares and custom analytics. All service providers accessing any usage data are subject to strict confidentiality requirements.

We also derive reports based on aggregated non-personal data from which all direct identifying information has been removed. There is also potential for content submissions like blog posts and photos to display publicly if chosen as showcase pieces.

When We Share or Disclose Your Information

We will NOT sell or rent any Personal Data collected about Site visitors except in conjunction with business asset transfers explained further below. We want users to feel completely confident their privacy is priority.

Your voluntarily provided Personal Data may be provided selectively to trusted third party service providers who work with us to enable core Site functionality and process transactions. Examples would include our payment processor handling purchases or our email service provider enabling the sending and tracking of communications. These third parties are prohibited from further disclosing or using user Personal Data for any other purpose.

Beyond such service providers, we will not share your Personal Data with any other external organizations unless one of the special circumstances arises:

Business transitions: If we go through a business transaction like a corporate divestiture, merger, acquisition, dissolution or asset sale, relevant Personal Data may be part of assets transferred. Any such successor company would assume management of data per this Policy.

As required by law: We may be obligated to disclose Personal Data if legally required to respond under applicable laws or governmental authorities duly requesting data under proper authority.

With explicit consent: For any other disclosures beyond these special scenarios, we will collect express affirmative consent from Site visitors at the time such data is submitted. Consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Site Visitor Choices on Personal Data Use

Email and Account Notifications: Registered users can manage preferences around promotional communications by adjusting settings within Site account dashboards or using opt-out mechanisms in email footers. You cannot opt-out of receiving all communications like notifications of major Site changes that impact account functionality.

Cookies and Device Tracking Controls: Most browsers provide functionality for users to control acceptance of cookies and other tracking tools. Blocking these technologies may interfere with Site functionality.

Access and Edit/Delete Data: You can view, update or delete account data within your member account dashboard. Only some types of data like usage logs are retained for our records unless you request full deletion of your account. You can email a request for an exported file containing Personal Data we have collected about your specific activity over the previous 12 months.

Deletion of Certain Personal Data: In some cases additional rights may exist to request deletion of specific subsets of Personal Data provided. We will evaluate any deletion requests in light of applicable legal requirements we follow as a business.

Questions or concerns: Send privacy inquiries, data access or deletion requests by email to our Privacy Officer at the contact at the end of this Policy.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

The Site is not intended for use by or targeted at children under age 13. We do not intentionally gather or process the Personal Data of such children through our Site. We will make every effort to delete immediately any Personal Data of persons under age 13 that has been inadvertently collected. If you believe any such data about your minor child has been submitted please contact us.

California Resident Rights

California residents have additional rights around personal data collection and sales under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This includes rights to:

  • Know what Personal Data is collected about you over the past 12 months and its intended uses, sharing details, and retention policies.
  • Access and delete certain elements of Personal Data collected about you.
  • Opt out of any “sales” of Personal Data. Because we do not sell data, this does not apply but we want to make you aware of the right.
  • Equal pricing and services, even if you exercise a privacy right under CCPA. We will never charge you different prices or deny services based on requests around personal data.

California residents can submit written requests by email or standard mail to receive these details per applicable law twice annually free of charge. Contact details appear at the end of this policy.

Additional Rights for EU, UK and Other Region Visitors

Visitors who reside in the European Union, United Kingdom or other jurisdictions may have additional rights around access to, portability of, restrictions on use of, and deletion of certain Personal Data the Site collects about them where applicable under relevant data protection laws. Email our Privacy Officer with any questions.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

Parrotsy reserves the ability to make changes to this Privacy Policy as our offerings grow to serve users better or as privacy laws evolve. We will indicate the last date this page was updated at the top. Material modifications affecting previously collected Personal Data will involve notifying users via site alerts and notifications to registered member email inboxes where possible. We encourage periodic Privacy Policy review to stay abreast of updates.

Have Questions About This Privacy Policy?

Thank you for taking the time to fully understand our Privacy Policy! If you have any questions about this Policy or Parrotsy privacy practices in general, your rights regarding personal information we collect, or how to access or update data collected about you, please reach out by either:

Email:hello@parrotsy.com

Popular in the community